AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For most students comparing iPad Pro vs. iPad Air, I’d start with the iPad Air 11-inch (M4): it pairs current-generation performance with a portable size and features suited to everyday coursework. The iPad Air 13-inch (M4) is a better fit for split-screen reading and handwritten notes, while the iPad Pro 11-inch (M5) is the premium pick for demanding creative work and a high-end display. The main tradeoffs are screen size, portability, performance headroom, storage, and whether renewed older models suit your needs. This lineup also shows that a Pro label alone does not make an iPad a better school tool. Read on for the full breakdown and guidance on choosing the right model for your classes.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get sports gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
10
compared
1
brands
6
processors
1TB
max storage
Which ipad pro vs ipad air for student should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch
Best for Creative Students
Large 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion and P3 color suits detailed visual work.
See on Amazon →
Students who want a large screen for split-screen lectures, notes, and documents but don’t need Pro display features or intensive creative performance.
Apple 2025 iPad Air 13-inch
13-inch Liquid Retina display provides room for documents and split-screen study.
View on Amazon →
Students who commute between classes and need a compact tablet for demanding creative apps, handwritten notes, and presentations.
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch
Compact 11-inch size is easier to carry and use on small desks than the 13-inch Pro.
View on Amazon →
Students in visual, engineering, or media programs who need a large display and substantial performance for demanding tablet-based projects.
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch
13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion and P3 wide color supports detailed visual work.
View on Amazon →
Students seeking a compact tablet for handwritten notes, reading, and video calls who keep most files in cloud storage.
Apple iPad Air 5th Gen
M1 chip and 8GB RAM support everyday study apps and multitasking.
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch512GB
Apple 2025 iPad Air 13-inch128GB
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch256GB
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch256GB
Apple iPad Air 5th Gen64GB
Apple iPad Air64GB
Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch128GB
Apple iPad Air 13-inch128GB
Apple iPad Air 11-inch128GB
Apple iPad Air 13-inch1TB
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch
✓ Large 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion and P3 color suits detailed visual work.
✗ Pro-level capabilities can be unnecessary for common student tasks.
Apple 2025 iPad Air 13-inch
✓ 13-inch Liquid Retina display provides room for documents and split-screen study.
✗ 128GB storage can feel restrictive for large offline course and media libraries.
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch
✓ Compact 11-inch size is easier to carry and use on small desks than the 13-inch Pro.
✗ Smaller screen gives less room for split-screen study than either 13-inch model.
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch
✓ 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion and P3 wide color supports detailed visual work.
✗ The large, premium configuration is excessive for many standard study routines.
Apple iPad Air 5th Gen
✓ M1 chip and 8GB RAM support everyday study apps and multitasking.
✗ 64GB storage can constrain students who save lectures, media, and projects offline.
Apple iPad Air
✓ 10.9-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone and P3 Wide Color
✗ 64GB can fill quickly with course media and creative projects
Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch
✓ M2 processor offers more headroom than the 2020 Air’s A14
✗ Renewed battery capacity may vary from a new unit
Apple iPad Air 13-inch
✓ 13-inch display gives split-screen study and drawing more room
✗ 128GB may be restrictive for large offline libraries and media projects
Apple iPad Air 11-inch
✓ M4 chip supports demanding apps and multitasking
✗ 128GB storage may be limiting for large projects and offline media
Apple iPad Air 13-inch
✓ 1TB storage provides substantial room for course files and media
✗ M2 is an older chip than the M4 in the 11-inch and 13-inch M4 Air models

Complete the kit

Coolflask Half Gallon Water Bottle Insulated with Straw &...
Coolflask Half Gallon Water Bottle Insulated with Straw &…
Add to your setup →
POWCAN 64 oz Insulated Water Bottle for Sports: 2-in-1 St...
POWCAN 64 oz Insulated Water Bottle for Sports: 2-in-1 St…
Add to your setup →
S'well Vacuum-Insulated Stainless Steel Water Bottle 9 oz...
S’well Vacuum-Insulated Stainless Steel Water Bottle 9 oz…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The 11-inch iPad Air M4 is the practical starting point for students who want a current model without the Pro line’s extra performance and display features.
  • The 13-inch Air models favor workspace over portability. They give textbooks, notes, and split-screen apps more room, but are less convenient to carry than 11-inch options.
  • The M5 iPad Pros are the premium performance choices; their strongest case is demanding creative coursework, not routine note-taking or document editing.
  • Storage varies more than the model names suggest. The lineup spans 64GB renewed Airs to 1TB Air and 512GB Pro configurations, so course files and media habits can change which option makes sense.
  • Renewed older Airs can suit simple school tasks, but age and 64GB limits matter. The newer M4 Airs offer a longer runway and more headroom for students keeping a tablet through several academic years.
2
Apple 2025 iPad Air 13-inch
Best Large-Screen Value
1
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch
Best for Creative Students
3
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch
Best Compact Premium Pick

Our Top Ipad Pro Vs Ipad Air For Students Picks

Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch (M4) – 512 GB, Space BlackApple iPad Pro 13-Inch (M4) – 512 GB, Space BlackBest for Creative StudentsDisplay: 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR, ProMotion, P3 wide color, True ToneChip: Apple M4Storage: 512GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 iPad Air 13-inch, Wi-Fi, 128GB – Space Gray (Renewed)Apple 2025 iPad Air 13-inch, Wi-Fi, 128GB - Space Gray (Renewed)Best Large-Screen ValueDisplay: 13-inch Liquid Retina, 2048 × 2732 resolution, 600 nitsProcessor: Apple M3Memory: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch (M5) with Ultra Retina XDR Display, 256GB, Wi-Fi 7, Face ID, Space BlackApple iPad Pro 11-inch (M5) with Ultra Retina XDR Display, 256GB, Wi-Fi 7, Face ID, Space BlackBest Compact Premium PickDisplay: 11-inch Ultra Retina XDRProcessor: Apple M5Storage: 256GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (M5) with Ultra Retina XDR Display, 256GB, Space BlackApple iPad Pro 13-inch (M5) with Ultra Retina XDR Display, 256GB, Space BlackBest Premium Study WorkstationDisplay: 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR with ProMotion and P3 wide colorProcessor: Apple M5Memory: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple iPad Air 5th Gen (2022) – 10.9-inch, Wi-Fi, 64GB, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple iPad Air 5th Gen (2022) - 10.9-inch, Wi-Fi, 64GB, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Entry-Level Student PickDisplay: 10.9-inch Liquid Retina, 2360 × 1640 pixelsProcessor: Apple M1, 3.2 GHzMemory: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple iPad Air (2020, 10.9-inch, Wi-Fi, 64GB) – Space Gray (Renewed)Apple iPad Air (2020, 10.9-inch, Wi-Fi, 64GB) - Space Gray (Renewed)Best Lower-Cost Renewed PickDisplay: 10.9-inch Liquid Retina, 2360 x 1640 pixelsProcessor: Apple A14 BionicStorage: 64GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch, Wi-Fi, 128GB – Blue (Renewed)Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch, Wi-Fi, 128GB - Blue (Renewed)Best Renewed All-RounderDisplay: 11-inch, 2360 x 1640 pixelsProcessor: Apple M2Storage: 128GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) with Liquid Retina Display, 128GB, Wi-Fi 7, Touch ID, All-Day Battery Life – StarlightApple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) with Liquid Retina Display, 128GB, Wi-Fi 7, Touch ID, All-Day Battery Life - StarlightBest Large-Screen Study AirDisplay: 13-inch Liquid RetinaProcessor: Apple M4Storage: 128GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M4) with Liquid Retina Display, 128GB, Wi-Fi 7, Touch ID, Space GrayApple iPad Air 11-inch (M4) with Liquid Retina Display, 128GB, Wi-Fi 7, Touch ID, Space GrayBest Portable Premium AirDisplay: 11-inch Liquid RetinaProcessor: Apple M4Storage: 128GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) with 1TB Storage, Liquid Retina Display, 12MP Cameras, Wi-Fi 6E, Touch ID, BlueApple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) with 1TB Storage, Liquid Retina Display, 12MP Cameras, Wi-Fi 6E, Touch ID, BlueBest for Large Course LibrariesDisplay: 13-inch Liquid RetinaProcessor: Apple M2Storage: 1TBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
ipad pro vs ipad air for studentDisplayStorageConnectivityProcessor
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch13-inch Ultra Retina XDR, ProMotion, P3 wide color, True Tone512GBWi-Fi 6E; USB-C with Thunderbolt/USB 4—
Apple 2025 iPad Air 13-inch13-inch Liquid Retina, 2048 × 2732 resolution, 600 nits128GB—Apple M3
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch11-inch Ultra Retina XDR256GBWi-Fi 7Apple M5
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch13-inch Ultra Retina XDR with ProMotion and P3 wide color256GBWi-Fi 7 with Apple N1Apple M5
Apple iPad Air 5th Gen10.9-inch Liquid Retina, 2360 × 1640 pixels64GBWi-Fi 6; BluetoothApple M1, 3.2 GHz
Apple iPad Air10.9-inch Liquid Retina, 2360 x 1640 pixels64GBWi-Fi, Bluetooth, USB-CApple A14 Bionic
Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch11-inch, 2360 x 1640 pixels128GBWi-Fi, 5GApple M2
Apple iPad Air 13-inch13-inch Liquid Retina128GBWi-Fi 7 with Apple N1Apple M4
Apple iPad Air 11-inch11-inch Liquid Retina128GBWi-Fi 7 with Apple N1Apple M4
Apple iPad Air 13-inch13-inch Liquid Retina1TBWi-Fi 6E, USB-CApple M2

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch (M4) – 512 GB, Space Black

    Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch (M4) – 512 GB, Space Black

    Best for Creative Students

    View on Amazon

    I’d choose this 13-inch iPad Pro for students whose coursework depends on detailed illustration, video editing, or large visual references. Its Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion gives those tasks more room and smoother motion than the 11-inch M5 Pro, while the M4 chip has ample power for demanding creative apps. The 512GB capacity also gives projects and offline course materials more breathing room than the 128GB iPad Air 13-inch Renewed. The tradeoff is that most note-taking and reading don’t need Pro-level display or processing, so students focused on standard coursework may get better value from an Air. I’d also factor in the added cost of compatible Pencil or keyboard accessories and the lack of expandable storage.

    Pros:
    • Large 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion and P3 color suits detailed visual work.
    • M4 chip handles demanding creative apps and multitasking.
    • 512GB storage offers more room for course files and media than the 128GB Air option.
    • Thunderbolt/USB 4 supports fast connections to compatible accessories and storage.
    Cons:
    • Pro-level capabilities can be unnecessary for common student tasks.
    • Storage cannot be expanded, so a large project library may require external storage or cloud services.
    • Pencil and Magic Keyboard accessories add to the overall setup.

    Best for: Art, design, architecture, and media students who want a large, color-rich canvas and room to keep substantial project files locally.

    Not ideal for: Students mainly reading, writing papers, and taking notes who would not use the advanced display or LiDAR features and prefer a less costly setup.

    • Display:13-inch Ultra Retina XDR, ProMotion, P3 wide color, True Tone
    • Chip:Apple M4
    • Storage:512GB
    • Weight:1.27 pounds
    • Front camera:12MP Ultra Wide with Center Stage
    • Rear camera:12MP Wide, adaptive True Tone flash, 4K video, ProRes support
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E; USB-C with Thunderbolt/USB 4
    • Security and sensing:Face ID; LiDAR Scanner
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M4 Pro if visual coursework and a roomy, premium display matter more than keeping your student setup simple.”
  2. Apple 2025 iPad Air 13-inch, Wi-Fi, 128GB – Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple 2025 iPad Air 13-inch, Wi-Fi, 128GB - Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Large-Screen Value

    View on Amazon

    This 13-inch iPad Air gives students a generous workspace without the Pro line’s more advanced display and performance features. Its M3 chip and 8GB of RAM suit common campus needs such as lecture notes, research, video calls, and multitasking between apps. The large Liquid Retina screen is especially helpful for split-screen reading and writing, while the 12MP Center Stage front camera can keep a student framed during remote classes. Against the 13-inch M4 iPad Pro, the Air gives up Ultra Retina XDR and ProMotion, but those omissions matter less for routine coursework. The main cautions are the 128GB limit for extensive offline media and the renewed condition, which may come with a more limited warranty than a new device.

    Pros:
    • 13-inch Liquid Retina display provides room for documents and split-screen study.
    • M3 chip and 8GB RAM support responsive everyday multitasking.
    • 12MP ultrawide front camera with Center Stage suits video classes.
    • Lightweight aluminum design is easier to carry than a laptop-sized workstation.
    Cons:
    • 128GB storage can feel restrictive for large offline course and media libraries.
    • Renewed condition may mean a limited warranty or cosmetic variation.
    • Lacks the Pro’s Ultra Retina XDR display and ProMotion.

    Best for: Students who want a large screen for split-screen lectures, notes, and documents but don’t need Pro display features or intensive creative performance.

    Not ideal for: Students keeping large video or design libraries locally, or buyers who require a new device with a clearly stated full warranty.

    • Display:13-inch Liquid Retina, 2048 × 2732 resolution, 600 nits
    • Processor:Apple M3
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:128GB
    • Weight:617g
    • Front camera:12MP ultrawide with Center Stage
    • Rear camera:12MP with 4K video
    • Color:Space Gray
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed Air for a roomy student screen and capable everyday performance if 128GB and renewed-device terms fit your needs.”
  3. Apple iPad Pro 11-inch (M5) with Ultra Retina XDR Display, 256GB, Wi-Fi 7, Face ID, Space Black

    Apple iPad Pro 11-inch (M5) with Ultra Retina XDR Display, 256GB, Wi-Fi 7, Face ID, Space Black

    Best Compact Premium Pick

    View on Amazon

    For students who carry a tablet across campus all day, this 11-inch M5 iPad Pro packs high-end performance into a smaller footprint than the 13-inch Pro models. Its Ultra Retina XDR display and M5 chip suit demanding creative work, while 256GB gives more local space than the 64GB fifth-generation Air. Compared with the 13-inch M5 iPad Pro, this model is easier to fit on crowded lecture desks and carry between classes, but its smaller screen offers less room for split-screen notes and references. The premium features may be hard to justify for students who mostly browse, read, and write. I’d reserve it for a buyer who values portability and high-end creative capability more than screen size or a straightforward, budget-conscious study tablet.

    Pros:
    • Compact 11-inch size is easier to carry and use on small desks than the 13-inch Pro.
    • M5 chip is suited to demanding creative and multitasking workloads.
    • Ultra Retina XDR display supports detailed visual work.
    • 256GB storage exceeds the 64GB capacity of the fifth-generation Air.
    Cons:
    • Smaller screen gives less room for split-screen study than either 13-inch model.
    • Pro-level performance may go unused in routine coursework.
    • The supplied product information does not specify exact battery capacity or weight.

    Best for: Students who commute between classes and need a compact tablet for demanding creative apps, handwritten notes, and presentations.

    Not ideal for: Students who want the largest possible canvas for split-screen work or whose coursework consists mainly of basic note-taking and browsing.

    • Display:11-inch Ultra Retina XDR
    • Processor:Apple M5
    • Storage:256GB
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7
    • Front camera:12MP
    • Rear camera:12MP
    • Security and sensing:Face ID; LiDAR Scanner
    • Battery life:All-day
    Our verdict
    “Choose this Pro if you need premium creative capability in a campus-friendly size and can accept less screen area than the 13-inch models.”
  4. Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (M5) with Ultra Retina XDR Display, 256GB, Space Black

    Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (M5) with Ultra Retina XDR Display, 256GB, Space Black

    Best Premium Study Workstation

    View on Amazon

    This 13-inch M5 iPad Pro is the premium choice for students who want a large display and serious headroom for creative or technical projects. The Ultra Retina XDR screen with ProMotion makes detailed visuals and scrolling feel more suited to intensive work than on the 13-inch M3 Air, and its M5 chip with 16GB memory is built for demanding multitasking. Wi-Fi 7 may also help with fast transfers on compatible networks. Yet the student case depends on how much of that capability you’ll use: for papers, online classes, and notes, the 13-inch M3 Air already provides a large workspace. This Pro weighs 1.28 pounds before accessories, and iPadOS may not replace desktop software for every course. Its premium capability is most compelling when the tablet is a central work tool.

    Pros:
    • 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion and P3 wide color supports detailed visual work.
    • M5 chip and 16GB memory offer headroom for demanding tasks and multitasking.
    • 256GB storage provides more space than the 128GB Air options.
    • Wi-Fi 7 supports fast connections on compatible networks.
    Cons:
    • The large, premium configuration is excessive for many standard study routines.
    • At 1.28 pounds before accessories, it is less appealing for extended handheld reading.
    • iPadOS may not support every desktop workflow required by a course.

    Best for: Students in visual, engineering, or media programs who need a large display and substantial performance for demanding tablet-based projects.

    Not ideal for: Students who mainly take notes, read course material, or rely on desktop-only software and would not use the Pro display or performance.

    • Display:13-inch Ultra Retina XDR with ProMotion and P3 wide color
    • Processor:Apple M5
    • Memory:16GB
    • Storage:256GB
    • Weight:1.28 pounds
    • Front camera:12MP
    • Rear camera:12MP Wide with LiDAR Scanner
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
    • Security:Face ID
    Our verdict
    “Buy this 13-inch Pro if your coursework can use its large premium display and performance; otherwise, the M3 Air is a more practical study fit.”
  5. Apple iPad Air 5th Gen (2022) – 10.9-inch, Wi-Fi, 64GB, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple iPad Air 5th Gen (2022) - 10.9-inch, Wi-Fi, 64GB, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Entry-Level Student Pick

    View on Amazon

    This fifth-generation iPad Air is the most modest option here for students who want a capable tablet for notes, reading, and online classes rather than a large creative workstation. Its M1 chip and 8GB RAM remain a solid foundation for everyday study, and the 10.9-inch Liquid Retina display is easier to carry than the 13-inch Air and Pro screens. Compared with the 13-inch M3 iPad Air, this model is more compact but gives up screen space and has only 64GB of storage, which can fill quickly with downloaded lectures and media. It supports the second-generation Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard, though accessories add to the setup. Since this unit is renewed and lists a 90-day limited warranty, buyers should weigh condition and coverage alongside its older iPadOS version.

    Pros:
    • M1 chip and 8GB RAM support everyday study apps and multitasking.
    • 10.9-inch display balances usable workspace with easier campus portability.
    • Supports Apple Pencil (2nd generation) and Magic Keyboard.
    • Front and rear 12MP cameras support video calls and document capture.
    Cons:
    • 64GB storage can constrain students who save lectures, media, and projects offline.
    • Renewed condition may include cosmetic imperfections and has a listed 90-day limited warranty.
    • Older model and iPadOS 15.4 listing offer less currency than newer Air options.

    Best for: Students seeking a compact tablet for handwritten notes, reading, and video calls who keep most files in cloud storage.

    Not ideal for: Students with large offline media or project libraries, or those who want a newer model, a large split-screen workspace, or cellular connectivity.

    • Display:10.9-inch Liquid Retina, 2360 × 1640 pixels
    • Processor:Apple M1, 3.2 GHz
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:64GB
    • Battery life:Up to 10 hours
    • Cameras:12MP front and rear
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6; Bluetooth
    • Operating system:iPadOS 15.4
    • Warranty:90-day limited
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Air for portable everyday study if cloud storage suits your habits and its 64GB capacity and warranty terms are acceptable.”
  6. Apple iPad Air (2020, 10.9-inch, Wi-Fi, 64GB) – Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple iPad Air (2020, 10.9-inch, Wi-Fi, 64GB) - Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Lower-Cost Renewed Pick

    View on Amazon

    The 2020 iPad Air suits students who want an Apple Pencil-compatible note-taking and reading tablet without needing the newest chip. Its A14 Bionic and 10.9-inch Liquid Retina display can handle common coursework, while support for the second-generation Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard gives it more flexibility than a basic study screen. Compared with the 2024 iPad Air 11-inch, though, it has an older processor and half the listed storage, so it is a less comfortable choice for students keeping large lecture videos, design files, or downloaded textbooks on the device. The 64GB capacity calls for cloud storage habits, and renewed condition can mean less certainty about battery health or warranty coverage. It is a sensible fit for core schoolwork, not a long-term performance pick for demanding creative courses.

    Pros:
    • 10.9-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone and P3 Wide Color
    • A14 Bionic is suited to everyday coursework and multitasking
    • Supports second-generation Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard
    • Listed battery life is up to 10 hours
    Cons:
    • 64GB can fill quickly with course media and creative projects
    • Older A14 chip has less performance headroom than the 2024 M2 Air
    • Renewed condition may come with limited warranty coverage

    Best for: Students focused on notes, reading, web research, and video lessons who are comfortable managing files in cloud storage.

    Not ideal for: Design, video, or gaming students who need generous local storage, newer performance headroom, or a clearly stated full warranty.

    • Display:10.9-inch Liquid Retina, 2360 x 1640 pixels
    • Processor:Apple A14 Bionic
    • Storage:64GB
    • Memory:4GB RAM
    • Battery life:Up to 10 hours
    • Weight:1.5 pounds
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, USB-C
    • Cameras:12MP front and back
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Air for everyday study tasks and Pencil-based notes if its 64GB limit and older hardware fit your needs.”
  7. Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch, Wi-Fi, 128GB – Blue (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch, Wi-Fi, 128GB - Blue (Renewed)

    Best Renewed All-Rounder

    View on Amazon

    For students wanting a newer everyday Air without moving to a larger screen, the 2024 11-inch iPad Air offers a useful middle ground. Its M2 chip and 128GB storage give it more room and performance headroom than the renewed 2020 Air, which matters when coursework spans multitasking, creative apps, and offline files. The 11-inch display stays easier to carry between classes than the 13-inch Air models, while its listed 90-day warranty adds a defined coverage period that the older renewed listing does not specify. It remains a renewed device, however, and the product details warn that battery capacity may vary and accessories may not be original. Students planning extensive art or video work may prefer the larger canvas of the 13-inch M4 Air; this one favors portability and balanced capability.

    Pros:
    • M2 processor offers more headroom than the 2020 Air’s A14
    • 128GB storage doubles the capacity of the 2020 Air listing
    • 11-inch size is convenient for carrying between classes
    • Listing includes a 90-day warranty
    Cons:
    • Renewed battery capacity may vary from a new unit
    • Accessories are not original
    • Listed connectivity includes Wi-Fi and 5G, but cellular availability should be verified for the specific unit

    Best for: Students who want a portable 11-inch tablet for mixed coursework, handwritten notes, and moderate creative work, and are comfortable buying renewed.

    Not ideal for: Students who need a large split-screen workspace, cellular service, or the predictability of a new device and its accessories.

    • Display:11-inch, 2360 x 1640 pixels
    • Processor:Apple M2
    • Storage:128GB
    • Weight:0.46kg
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi, 5G
    • Front camera:12MP
    • Operating system:iPadOS 17
    • Warranty:90 days
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed 11-inch Air for a portable, capable study tablet if the renewed condition and accessory uncertainty are acceptable.”
  8. Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) with Liquid Retina Display, 128GB, Wi-Fi 7, Touch ID, All-Day Battery Life – Starlight

    Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) with Liquid Retina Display, 128GB, Wi-Fi 7, Touch ID, All-Day Battery Life - Starlight

    Best Large-Screen Study Air

    View on Amazon

    The 13-inch M4 iPad Air is the better fit when classwork benefits from room to spread out: lecture notes can sit beside a reading, and diagrams or timelines have more space than on the 11-inch M4 Air. Its M4 chip also leaves ample capacity for demanding apps and multitasking, although many students will not need that much processing power for documents and browsing. Compared with the 13-inch M2 Air with 1TB, this model has a newer chip but only 128GB of listed storage, so students with large video or design libraries should weigh performance against capacity. Wi-Fi 7 and all-day battery life suit campus use, but the larger body is less convenient to carry, and the listing does not include Apple Pencil or Magic Keyboard.

    Pros:
    • 13-inch display gives split-screen study and drawing more room
    • M4 chip provides strong headroom for demanding coursework
    • Wi-Fi 7 connectivity
    • Listed all-day battery life
    Cons:
    • 128GB may be restrictive for large offline libraries and media projects
    • Larger size is less convenient to carry than the 11-inch M4 Air
    • Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard are not included

    Best for: Students who regularly use split-screen notes and readings, annotate large documents, or work on visual projects at a desk.

    Not ideal for: Students prioritizing a light daily carry or extensive offline storage, or those who need accessories included in the base package.

    • Display:13-inch Liquid Retina
    • Processor:Apple M4
    • Storage:128GB
    • Front camera:12MP with Center Stage
    • Back camera:12MP Wide, 4K video
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
    • Weight:1.36 pounds
    • Biometrics:Touch ID
    Our verdict
    “Choose the 13-inch M4 Air if screen space matters more to your studies than compact carrying and expanded storage.”
  9. Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M4) with Liquid Retina Display, 128GB, Wi-Fi 7, Touch ID, Space Gray

    Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M4) with Liquid Retina Display, 128GB, Wi-Fi 7, Touch ID, Space Gray

    Best Portable Premium Air

    View on Amazon

    For students who want newer Air performance in a bag-friendly size, the 11-inch M4 iPad Air is the most balanced choice in this group. It brings the same M4 chip and Wi-Fi 7 connectivity as the 13-inch M4 Air, but its smaller display and Space Gray finish make it the more portable option for lecture halls and commutes. Compared with the renewed 2024 M2 Air, this model offers a newer processor, though that advantage may matter less for note-taking and standard coursework than its higher purchase cost. The 128GB storage ceiling also calls for some file management, and the Wi-Fi-only details do not list cellular connectivity. Pencil and Magic Keyboard support can help it function as a study workstation, but those accessories add to the setup rather than coming included.

    Pros:
    • M4 chip supports demanding apps and multitasking
    • 11-inch size is more portable than the 13-inch M4 Air
    • Liquid Retina display includes True Tone and P3 wide color
    • Supports Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard
    Cons:
    • 128GB storage may be limiting for large projects and offline media
    • Wi-Fi 7 is listed, but cellular connectivity is not
    • Accessories are supported but not listed as included

    Best for: Students who carry a tablet daily and want strong performance for notes, research, and creative apps without a 13-inch footprint.

    Not ideal for: Students who need a broad canvas for split-screen work, cellular data, or more than 128GB of built-in storage.

    • Display:11-inch Liquid Retina
    • Processor:Apple M4
    • Storage:128GB
    • Front camera:12MP with Center Stage
    • Back camera:12MP, 4K video
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
    • Biometrics:Touch ID
    • Color:Space Gray
    Our verdict
    “Choose this model for M4 performance in a compact student carry, unless you need the 13-inch Air’s workspace or larger storage.”
  10. Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) with 1TB Storage, Liquid Retina Display, 12MP Cameras, Wi-Fi 6E, Touch ID, Blue

    Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M2) with 1TB Storage, Liquid Retina Display, 12MP Cameras, Wi-Fi 6E, Touch ID, Blue

    Best for Large Course Libraries

    View on Amazon

    Students who keep years of notes, source files, video, or design assets locally may find the 13-inch M2 Air with 1TB more useful than a newer chip paired with limited storage. Its large Liquid Retina display also gives research-heavy work and split-screen apps more space than the 11-inch M4 Air, while the M2 remains capable for typical coursework and creative applications. The tradeoff is that this model gives up the M4 Air’s newer processor and Wi-Fi 7 for Wi-Fi 6E, and the 13-inch body is less convenient on crowded commutes. Students who mostly stream materials and take notes may be better served by the smaller 128GB M4 Air, rather than carrying capacity they do not use. Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard compatibility can expand its role, but accessories are separate.

    Pros:
    • 1TB storage provides substantial room for course files and media
    • 13-inch Liquid Retina display supports spacious split-screen work
    • M2 chip is suited to multitasking and creative applications
    • Supports Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard
    Cons:
    • M2 is an older chip than the M4 in the 11-inch and 13-inch M4 Air models
    • Large form factor is less portable for daily campus travel
    • Uses Wi-Fi 6E rather than the Wi-Fi 7 listed on the M4 Air models

    Best for: Students in media, design, or research-heavy courses who need a large screen and substantial local space for files.

    Not ideal for: Students who prioritize a compact campus carry, newer M4 performance, or do not need extensive local storage.

    • Display:13-inch Liquid Retina
    • Processor:Apple M2
    • Storage:1TB
    • Front camera:12MP Ultra Wide with Center Stage
    • Back camera:12MP Wide, supports 4K video
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, USB-C
    • Biometrics:Touch ID
    • Color:Blue
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 13-inch M2 Air if local storage and screen area matter more than having the newest chip or a compact tablet.”
ipad pro vs ipad air for students
What makes a great ipad pro vs ipad air for student
1
Match performance to the work you actually do
Most lecture notes, web research, video calls, and document editing do not need the maximum performance tier.
2
Choose screen size around your study habits
An 11-inch tablet is easier to carry and use in tight lecture seating, but it gives less room for a textbook beside a note-taking
3
Plan storage around offline work and file habits
Storage needs depend on more than how many apps you install.
4
Treat renewed condition and generation as separate decisions
A renewed listing can make an older iPad Air accessible, but condition and age are different questions.
How to choose your ipad pro vs ipad air for student
1
How we picked
I ranked these iPads around the way students actually use a tablet: reading course material, annotating PDFs, taking not
2
Match performance to the work you actually do
Most lecture notes, web research, video calls, and document editing do not need the maximum performance tier.
3
Choose screen size around your study habits
An 11-inch tablet is easier to carry and use in tight lecture seating, but it gives less room for a textbook beside a no
4
Plan storage around offline work and file habits
Storage needs depend on more than how many apps you install.
5
Treat renewed condition and generation as separate decisions
A renewed listing can make an older iPad Air accessible, but condition and age are different questions.
Vetted ipad pro vs ipad air for students ·
The best ipad pro vs ipad air for students, compared
★ Winner Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch
Best for Creative Students
10compared
1TBtop storage
6processors

How We Picked

I ranked these iPads around the way students actually use a tablet: reading course material, annotating PDFs, taking notes, joining classes, managing files, and carrying a device between home and campus. I weighed chip generation and storage against portability, screen workspace, and the practical value of the Pro display and performance features. For most students, a current Air balances capability and everyday usability better than a Pro; the Pro moves ahead only for buyers likely to use its premium strengths.

I also separated current models from renewed older generations rather than treating every Air as interchangeable. The M4 Airs rank highly for their newer hardware and useful choice of screen sizes, while older renewed models make more sense when basic tasks and limited storage are acceptable. The 13-inch Pro models earn their place for buyers who need a larger premium canvas, but their specialized advantages do not make them the default student choice. I considered listed storage and connectivity, and did not assume renewed condition, accessories, or software support beyond what each listing specifies.

Feature comparison
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which ipad pro vs ipad air for student fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Ipad Pro Vs Ipad Air For Students

The best student iPad is not automatically the fastest or largest one. I’d match the device to your course workload, how you study, and how often you carry it, then account for storage and accessories before choosing between Pro and Air.

Match performance to the work you actually do

Most lecture notes, web research, video calls, and document editing do not need the maximum performance tier. The Air line is a sensible fit when your tablet is mainly for coursework and general creative tasks, while a Pro can make more sense for sustained, demanding creative workflows. A common mistake is paying for performance headroom that your apps and assignments will rarely use. Ask whether you regularly edit complex media, work with demanding illustration projects, or keep several resource-heavy tasks open. If not, put that budget toward storage, a keyboard, or a stylus that changes how you study. Choose the Pro for a specific workload, not just because it is the higher-end name.

Choose screen size around your study habits

An 11-inch tablet is easier to carry and use in tight lecture seating, but it gives less room for a textbook beside a note-taking app. A 13-inch screen can make split-screen study and large diagrams more comfortable, especially at a desk. The larger format also takes up more space in a backpack and can feel less handy for reading while standing or commuting. Before choosing, think about whether you mostly study at a desk or move between classes with the iPad in hand. Students who already use a laptop may prefer a portable tablet; those replacing a laptop for some tasks may value a wider canvas. Screen size is a daily-use decision, not simply a display-spec upgrade.

Plan storage around offline work and file habits

Storage needs depend on more than how many apps you install. Downloaded textbooks, lecture recordings, creative project files, and offline media can fill a tablet faster than notes alone. The 64GB renewed Air configurations in this roundup call for tighter file management than the 128GB options, while the 1TB Air is aimed at unusually large local libraries or project files. Avoid paying for storage you will not use, but do not assume every course resource can stay in cloud storage when campus Wi-Fi or travel is involved. Check whether you can regularly archive files to a computer or external storage. For a student who keeps materials offline across several terms, extra capacity can reduce routine housekeeping.

Treat renewed condition and generation as separate decisions

A renewed listing can make an older iPad Air accessible, but condition and age are different questions. Check the seller’s stated condition, return terms, included accessories, and battery-related details rather than inferring them from the model name. Older hardware may be adequate for reading and notes, yet its 64GB configuration leaves less room for downloads and larger projects. A newer Air is the safer fit if you want more performance headroom for future coursework and plan to keep the device for years. Do not compare renewed and newer models only by screen size or storage; generation affects the overall ownership horizon. If reliability matters more than minimizing upfront commitment, favor a clearly described newer configuration.

Add the cost and bulk of study accessories to the decision

An iPad’s usefulness for school often depends on how you plan to interact with it. Handwritten notes call for a compatible stylus, while substantial essay writing may be more comfortable with a keyboard. Those additions also affect portability: a tablet with a keyboard case can feel closer to carrying a small laptop. Check accessory compatibility for the exact iPad generation before buying, since a case or input device may not fit every model. Students who mainly read PDFs may need little beyond a protective case, so avoid building a laptop-style setup by default. Decide which tasks the tablet must handle and budget for only the tools that support those tasks.

Decide whether Pro features solve a real student problem

The Pro’s premium display and higher performance can matter for visual work, detailed media editing, and students who spend long sessions creating on the tablet. For routine class notes and web research, those advantages may be hard to justify over an Air that already covers the core tasks. The mistake is treating a more advanced display as a general academic advantage without considering your coursework. Students in design, art, or media programs should weigh color-sensitive and demanding work more heavily than students focused on text and lectures. Also compare screen size separately from the Pro-versus-Air label: a large Air may be more useful for split-screen study than a smaller Pro. Pay for Pro when its particular strengths fit your workload, not simply to have the highest-tier model.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is an iPad Air enough for university coursework, or should I choose an iPad Pro?

For notes, reading, research, video calls, and standard productivity apps, an iPad Air is generally the more balanced choice in this lineup. The Pro is easier to justify when your studies involve demanding illustration, video editing, or other creative work that benefits from its premium hardware and display. Think about your required software and assignments rather than the device label alone. If you already have a capable laptop, the Air can serve well as a portable study companion. If the iPad must handle specialized creative work, compare the Pro’s specific advantages against the Air before deciding.

Should I choose the 11-inch Air or the 13-inch Air for taking notes?

Choose the 11-inch size if you value light, easy campus carry and usually focus on one app at a time. The 13-inch size gives handwritten notes, diagrams, and side-by-side reading more room, which can help when you study from a PDF while writing. It is less convenient to carry and use in cramped lecture spaces, so the larger screen is not an automatic upgrade. Consider where you take notes most often and whether you commonly use split-screen apps. If you mostly write short notes in class, the smaller option may be more comfortable day to day.

Is a renewed 64GB iPad Air a sensible student purchase?

It can work for a student who mainly streams material, uses cloud storage, and keeps a modest number of apps and downloads. The 64GB capacity is a constraint for large offline textbook collections, recordings, photos, or creative projects, so file cleanup may become part of ownership. Since the renewed Airs are older generations, check the listing’s condition details, return terms, and included items carefully. A newer 128GB Air is a better fit for students who want more room and a longer practical runway. Pick the renewed model only if its storage and condition meet your actual routine.

How much storage should I choose if I keep lecture files and textbooks offline?

Start by estimating the size of your downloaded textbooks, recordings, and current projects, then leave room for apps and future coursework. A 128GB model gives more breathing room than the 64GB renewed options, while students working with substantial media or keeping large archives may need much more capacity. Cloud access can help, but it is not a complete substitute when you study offline or have unreliable connectivity. Think about how often you are willing to move files to another device. Choose storage for the materials you expect to keep on the iPad at once, not just what is installed today.

When does paying more for an iPad Pro make sense for a student?

A Pro is most compelling when your program requires intensive creative work, detailed visual review, or performance headroom for demanding apps. It is harder to justify for ordinary note-taking, browsing, and document work, where the Air models in this roundup already target common student needs. Compare the Pro’s capabilities with the software and projects you expect to use throughout your course. Also weigh whether a larger Air or more storage would solve your actual problem more directly. If you cannot name a Pro feature your coursework will use, an Air is likely the more sensible direction.

Conclusion

For most students, I recommend the iPad Air 11-inch (M4) as the best overall: it brings current hardware and a portable format to everyday study. The iPad Air 13-inch (M4) is my best value for students who need a larger workspace, while students who want a straightforward, general-purpose tablet should start with an Air rather than paying for a Pro. For creative majors and demanding workflows, the iPad Pro 11-inch (M5) is the best premium choice; the 13-inch Pro makes more sense when that premium experience and expansive screen are both priorities. A renewed older Air is the best fit for beginners with basic needs and careful storage habits. For large local libraries or project files, consider the 1TB iPad Air 13-inch (M2); for easier daily carry, favor an 11-inch model. Choose by workload, screen preference, and storage needs—not by the Pro name alone.

You May Also Like

6 Best Building Blocks Prime Day Deals in 2026

Discover the top building blocks Prime Day deals of 2026. Find the best options for kids, collectors, and beginners with our expert picks and buying tips.

10 Best Products to Repair Dry, Damaged Hair That Really Work

Discover the top products to repair dry damaged hair in 2026. Find the best overall, budget-friendly, and specialized options for healthier hair.

15 Best Educational STEM Kits for Kids That Make Learning Fun and Engaging

Compare educational STEM kits for kids by age, learning style, project variety, and setup to find the right fit for curious young builders.

15 Best High-End Outdoor Grills That Combine Luxury and Performance in 2027

Compare 15 high-end outdoor grills by fuel, cooking capacity, built-in fit, infrared features, and versatility to find the right match for your patio.